2016-17 | 2015-162014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 


 

2016-17 Honours and Awards Recipients

  

Scadding Award of Excellence: Friends of Crysler's Farm Battlefield

More information about this year's Scadding Award recipient...

Dorothy Duncan Award: Thunder Bay Public Library

More information about this year's Dorothy Duncan Award recipient...

President’s Award: Township of Oro-Medonte

More information about this year's President's Award recipient...

Cruikshank Medal: Geoff and Edith Geduld

More information about this year's Cruikshank Medal recipient...

Cemetery Preservation Award: Don Weaver

More information about this year's Cemetery Preservation Award recipient...

Carnochan Award: Maurice Smith, Paul Carroll 

More information about this year's Carnochan Award recipient, Maurice Smith...

More information about this year's Carnochan Award recipient, Paul Carroll...

Russel K. Cooper Award: Museum Windsor 

More information about this year's Russel K. Cooper Award recipient...

Fred Landon Award: Richard White, for Planning Toronto: The Planners, The Plans, Their Legacies, 1940-80 (University of British Columbia Press, 2016)

More information about this year's Fred Landon Award recipient...

Fred Landon Award (Honourable Mention): Jennifer Grainger, for Early London, 1826-1914: A Photographic History from the Orr Collection (Biblioasis, 2016) 

More information about this year's Fred Landon Award recipient...

Alison Prentice Award: Deborah Gorham, for Marion Dewar: A Life of Action (Second Story Press, 2016)

More information about this year's Alison Prentice Award recipient...

J. J. Talman Award: Sarah Bassnett, for Picturing Toronto: Photography and the Making of a Modern City (McGill-Queens University Press, 2016)

More information about this year's J. J. Talman Award recipient...

Riddell Award: Jeffrey McNairn, for “The common sympathies of our nature’: Moral Sentiments, Emotional Economies, and Imprisonment for Debt in Upper Canada,” published in Histoire sociale/Social History (2016)

More information about this year's Riddell Award recipient...

Donald Grant Creighton Award: Steve Paikin, for Bill Davis: Nation Builder, and Not So Bland After All (Dundurn Press, 2016)

More information about this year's Donald Grant Creighton Award recipient...

Huguenot Society of Canada Award: Mohamed Fahmy and Carol Shaben, for The Marriott Cell: An Epic Journey from Cairo's Scorpion Prison to Freedom (Penguin Random House, 2016)

More information about this year's Huguenot Society of Canada Award recipient...

Joseph Brant Award: Keith Jamieson and Michelle Hamilton, for Dr. Oronhyatekha: Security, Justice, and Equality (Dundurn Press, 2016)

More information about this year's Joseph Brant Award Recipient...

 

2015-16 Honours and Awards Recipients

  

Scadding Award of Excellence: Wolfe Island Historical Society 

More information about this year's Scadding Award recipient...

Dorothy Duncan Award: Port Maitland on the Grand Historical Society 

More information about this year's Dorothy Duncan Award recipient...

President’s Award: Ivanhoe Cambridge 

More information about this year's President's Award recipient...

Cruikshank Medal: John Rae 

More information about this year's Cruikshank Medal recipient...

Carnochan Award: Elise Harding-Davis, Charles Garrad

More information about this year's Carnochan Award recipient, Elise Harding-Davis...

More information about this year's Carnochan Award recipient, Charles Garrad...

B. Napier Simpson Jr. Award: Town of Tecumseh Heritage Committee 

More information about this year's Simpson Award recipient...

Museum Award of Excellence: Guelph Museums 

More information about this year's Museum Award of Excellence recipient...

Fred Landon Award: Craig Heron, for Lunch-Bucket Lives: Remaking the Workers' City. (Between the Lines Press, 2015)

More information about this year's Fred Landon Award recipient...

Alison Prentice Award: Joan M. Roberts, for Cracked: How Telephone Operators took on Canada’s Largest Corporation…and Won! (Dundurn Press, 2015)

More information about this year's Alison Prentice Award recipient...

J. J. Talman Award: Ryan O'Connor, for The First Green Wave: Pollution Probe and the Origins of Environmental Activism in Ontario (University of British Columbia Press, 2015)

More information about this year's J. J. Talman Award recipient...

Riddell Award: Owen Temby and Ryan O'Connor, for “Property, Technology and Environmental Policy: The Politics of Acid Rain in Ontario, 1978-1985,” published in The Journal of Policy History (2015)

More information about this year's Riddell Award recipient...

Donald Grant Creighton Award: Hugh Grant, for W.A. Mackintosh: The Life of a Canadian Economist. (MQUP, 2015)

More information about this year's Donald Grant Creighton Award recipient...

Huguenot Society of Canada Award: Sheila Watt-Cloutier, for The Right to Be Cold: One Woman’s Story of Protecting Her Culture, The Arctic and the Whole Planet (Penguin Random House, 2015)

More information about this year's Huguenot Society of Canada Award recipient...

Joseph Brant Award: Wab Kinew, for The Reason You Walk (Penguin Random House, 2015)

More information about this year's Joseph Brant Award Recipient...

 

2014-15 Honours and Awards Recipients

Award group photo shoulder to shoulder  

 

Scadding Award of Excellence: The North York Historical Society
More information about this year's Scadding Award recipient...

Dorothy Duncan Award: Coldwater Canadiana Heritage Museum
More information about this year's Dorothy Duncan Award recipient...

President’s Award: The Ontario Heritage Fairs Association
More information about this year's President's Award recipient...

Cruikshank Medal: Dr. Ron Stagg
More information about this year's Cruikshank Medal recipient...

Carnochan Award: Athol Hart & Les MacKinnon 
More information about this year's Carnochan Award recipient, Athol Hart...

More information about this year's Carnochan Award recipient, Les MacKinnon...

Museum Award of Excellence: Bruce County Museum & Cultural Centre
More information about this year's Museum Award of Excellence recipient...

Fred Landon Award: Jennifer L. Bonnell for Reclaiming the Don: An Environmental History of Toronto's Don River Valley (University of Toronto Press, 2014)

More information about this year's Fred Landon Award recipient...

Alison Prentice Award: Crystal Sissons for Queen of the Hurricanes: The Fearless Elsie MacGill (Second Story Press, 2014)

More information about this year's Alison Prentice Award recipient...

J. J. Talman Award: Christopher Armstrong for Making Toronto Modern: Architecture and Design, 1895-1975 (McGill-Queen's University Press, 2014)

More information about this year's J. J. Talman Award recipient...

Russel K. Cooper Living History Site or Heritage-Based Museum Award: Gore Bay Museum 
More information about this year's Russel K. Cooper Award recipient...

Donald Grant Creighton Award: Edmund Metatawabin for Up Ghost River: A Chief's Journey Through the Turbulent Waters of Native History. (Knopf Canada, 2014)

More information about this year's Donald Grant Creighton Award recipient...

Huguenot Society of Canada Award: Pearl Eliadis for Speaking Out on Human Rights: Debating Canada’s Human Rights System (McGill-Queen's University Press, 2014)

More information about this year's Huguenot Society of Canada Award recipient...

Download this press release

 

2014 Honours and Awards Recipients

2013-14 Honours and Awards recipients outside O'Connor House in Toronto.

 

Scadding Award of Excellence: The Living History Multimedia Association's Ontario Visual Heritage Project
More information about this year's Scadding Award recipient...

Dorothy Duncan Award: Great Lakes Storm of 1913 Remembrance Committee
More information about this year's Dorothy Duncan Award recipient...

President’s Award: Denis Langlois​, Owen Sound
More information about this year's President's Award recipient...

Cruikshank Medal: Thomas F. McIlwraith
More information about this year's Cruikshank Medal recipient...

Carnochan Award: Elwood H. Jones, Peterborough, and Danièle Caloz, Toronto
More information about this year's Carnochan Award recipient (Jones)...
More information about this year's Carnochan Award recipient (Caloz)...

Joseph Brant Award: William Jenkins for Between Raid and Rebellion: The Irish in Buffalo and Toronto, 1867-1916 (McGill-Queen's University Press)
More information about this year's Joseph Brant Award recipient...

Fred Landon Award: John L. Riley for The Once and Future Great Lakes Country: An Ecological History (McGill-Queen's University Press)
More information about this year's Fred Landon Award recipient...

Alison Prentice Award: Nina Reid-Maroney for The Reverend Jennie Johnson and African Canadian History, 1868-1967 (University of Rochester Press)
More information about this year's Alison Prentice Award recipient...

J. J. Talman Award: John Clarke for The Ordinary People of Essex: Environment, Culture, and Economy on the Frontier of Upper Canada (McGill-Queen's University Press)
More information about this year's J. J. Talman Award recipient...

Riddell Award: Michael Commito for "The Rise of Dubreuil Brothers Limited, 1948-1973" in Ontario History, Autumn 2013
More information about this year's Riddell Award recipient...

Donald Grant Creighton Award: Donald B. Smith for Mississauga Portraits: Ojibwe Voices from Nineteenth-Century Canada (University of Toronto Press)
More information about this year's Donald Grant Creighton Award recipient...

Awards of Merit: North York Garden Club and Copperhead Mechanical
More information about the Merit Award (North York Garden Club)...
More information about the Merit Award (Copperhead Mechanical)...

Download this press release


 

2013 Honours and Awards Recipients

Photo: The 2012-13 Honours and Awards recipients gather for a photograph inside the newly opened Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation Community Centre in Hagersville, Ontario.

 

This year’s awards were presented at the Society’s Honours and Awards Ceremony on June 22nd, 2013 at the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation (MNCFN) Community Centre in Hagersville, Ontario.  The Ceremony was part of the joint OHS-MNCFN event, including the grand opening of the community centre and the 125th Annual General Meeting of the Ontario Historical Society.

Dr. Ian Radforth, Chair of the Honours and Awards Committee of The Ontario Historical Society, is pleased to announce the recipients for 2012:

 

  • Scadding Award of Excellence: Old Durham Road Pioneer Cemetery Committee
  • Dorothy Duncan Award: Rolph, Buchanan, Wylie & McKay Historical Society
  • President’s Award: Unterman-McPhail Associates
  • Cruikshank Medal: Dr. Gabriele Scardellato
  • Carnochan Award: Janie Cooper-Wilson and Joyce C. Lewis
  • Huguenot Society of Canada Award: Jennifer Lanthier for The Stamp Collector (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

Download this Press Release


2011-12 Honours and Awards Recipients

2011-12 Honours and Awards Recipients

 

This year’s awards was presented at the Society’s Honours and Awards Ceremony on June 9th, 2012 at the Waterloo Region Museum as part of the joint OHS-Waterloo Historical Society-Waterloo Region Museum 2012—A Year of History Conference. 

Dr. Ian Radforth, Chair of the Honours and Awards Committee of The Ontario Historical Society, is pleased to announce the recipients for 2011:

  • The Scadding Award of Excellence, awarded to a historical society or heritage group that has made an outstanding contribution to the field of history, is awarded to York Pioneer and Historical Society, Ontario’s oldest historical society.
  • The Dorothy Duncan Award, awarded to a non-profit organization nominated by a First Nations Council or a Municipal Council for outstanding service to its region, is awarded to the Beaverton Thorah Eldon Historical Society (Beaverton).
  • The President’s Award, honouring a corporation, business, or executive that has contributed to heritage conservation in the recent past, is awarded to Kirk Howard, President, Dundurn.
  • The Cruikshank Medal, presented on rare occasions to individuals who have performed with distinction on behalf of The Ontario Historical Society, is awarded to James Fortin, Curator, Greater City of Sudbury.
  • The Carnochan Award, presented to an individual who has contributed many years of service to the heritage community, is awarded to Wayne LeBelle.
  • The Joseph Brant Award, honouring the best book on multicultural history in Ontario published in the past three years, is awarded to Dr. Jack Lipinsky for Imposing their Will: An Organizational History of Jewish Toronto 1933-1948, McGill-Queen’s University Press.
  • The Fred Landon Award, honouring the best book on regional history in Ontario published in the past three years, is awarded to Dr.Royce MacGillivray for Dictionary of Glengarry Biography, Glengarry Historical Society.
  • The Alison Prentice Award, honouring the best book on women's history in the past three years, is awarded to Maria Meindl forOutside the Box: The Life and Legacy of Writer Mona Gould, the Grandmother I Thought I Knew, McGill-Queen’s University Press.
  • The J. J. Talman Award, honouring the best book on Ontario’s social, economic, political or cultural history published in the past three years, is awarded to Dr. Ged Martin for Favourite Son? John A. Macdonald and the Voters of Kingston 1841-1891, Kingston Historical Society.
  • The Riddell Award, honouring the best article on Ontario’s history published during the Award year, is awarded to Gregory Wigmore for “Before the Railroad: From Slavery to Freedom in the Canadian-American Borderland,” The Journal of American History (Vol. 98 No. 2), September 2011.
  • The Donald Grant Creighton Award, honouring the best book of biography or autobiography highlighting life in Ontario, past or present, published within the past three years, is awarded to Dr. Wesley B. Turner for The Astonishing General: The Life and Legacy of Sir Isaac Brock, Dundurn.
  • The Huguenot Society of Canada Award, honouring the best book or substantial article published in Ontario in the past three years which has brought public awareness to the principles of freedom of conscience and freedom of thought, is awarded to Chris Alexander for The Long Way Back: Afghanistan's Quest for PeaceHarperCollins Publishing.

Download this Press Release


2010-2011 OHS Honours and Awards Recipients

Photo: The 2010 OHS Cruikshank Medal was presented to Dr. John Carter (middle) for many years of volunteer service to the Society. On hand to present the award to Dr. Carter was MPP Michael Prue (Beaches-East York) and Dr. Sharon Jaeger, Chair, OHS Honours and Awards Committee.

 

The awards were presented at the Society's Annual General Meeting and Honours and Awards Ceremony on June 4th, 2011, in North York. Dr. Sharon Jaeger, Chair of the Honours and Awards Committee of The Ontario Historical Society, is pleased to announce the recipients for 2010:

 

  • The Scadding Award of Excellence, awarded to a historical society or heritage group that has made an outstanding contribution to the field of history, is awarded to the Ontario Jewish Archives (Toronto) for their exhibit Ontario's Small Jewish Communities.
  • The Museum Award of Excellence in Community Programming, awarded to a non-profit public museum in Ontario showing excellence in community involvement and programming, is awarded to the Lake of the Woods Museum (Kenora).
  • The Russell K. Cooper Living History Site or Heritage-Based Museum Award, awarded to a living history museum, or a museum that delivers heritage-based programming, showing excellence in programming, ingenious problem solving, or site development, is awarded to the Wellington County Museum and Archives (Fergus).
  • The President's Award, honouring a corporation, business, or executive that has contributed to heritage conservation in the recent past, is awarded to Ontario Power Generation.
  • The Cruikshank Medal, presented on rare occasions to individuals who have performed with distinction on behalf of The Ontario Historical Society, is awarded to Dr. John C. Carter.
  • The J. J. Talman Award, honouring the best book on Ontario's social, economic, political or cultural history published in the past three years, is awarded to James E. Elliott for Strange Fatality: The Battle of Stoney Creek, 1813, Robin Brass Studio.
  • The Riddell Award, honouring the best article on Ontario's history published during the Award year, is awarded to James W. Paxton for "Merrymaking and Militia Musters: Mohawks, Loyalists, and the (Re)Construction of Community and Identity in Upper Canada", Ontario History Vol. CII, No. 2 (Autumn 2010), The Ontario Historical Society.
  • The Fred Landon Award, honouring the best book on regional history in Ontario published within the past three years, is awarded to: Heather Robertson for Walking into Wilderness: The Toronto Carrying Place and Nine Mile Portage, Heartland Associates, and John S. Long for Treaty No. 9: Making the Agreement to Share the Land in Far Northern Ontario in 1905, McGill-Queen's University Press.
  • The Donald Grant Creighton Award, honouring the best book of biography or autobiography highlighting life in Ontario, past or present, published within the past three years, is awarded to Dave Mullington for Charlotte: The Last Suffragette, General Store Publishing House.
  • The Huguenot Society of Canada Award, honouring the best book or substantial article published in Ontario in the past three years which has brought public awareness to the principles of freedom of conscience and freedom of thought, is awarded to L. D. Cross, for The Underground Railroad: The Long Journey to Freedom in Canada, James Lorimer & Company.

Download this Press Release 



2009 Honours and Awards Recipients

2009 Honours and Awards recipients with OHS President Brad Rudachyk.

 

  • The Museum Award of Excellence in Community Programming, awarded to a non-profit public museum in Ontario showing excellence in community involvement and programming, was awarded to the Grey Roots Museum and Archives.
  • The Russell K. Cooper Living History Site or Heritage-Based Museum Award, awarded to a living history museum, or a museum that delivers heritage-based programming, showing excellence in programming, ingenious problem solving, or site development, was awarded to the John R. Park Homestead.
  • The B. Napier Simpson Jr. Award of Merit, awarded to a municipal heritage committee in Ontario for special contributions to heritage conservation, was awarded to the Oro-Medonte History Association.
  • The President's Award, honouring a corporation, business, or executive that has contributed to heritage conservation in the recent past, was awarded to Rob and Doug Shouldice of Shouldice Designer Stone.
  • The Cruikshank Medal, presented on rare occasions to individuals who have performed with distinction on behalf of The Ontario Historical Society, was awarded to Chris and Pat Raible.
  • The Carnochan Award, awarded to an individual who has contributed many years of service to the heritage community, was awarded to Joy Ormsby.
  • The Fred Landon Award, honouring the best book on regional history in Ontario published within the past three years, was awarded to Françoise Noël for Family and Community Life in Northeastern Ontario, The Interwar Years, McGill-Queen's University Press.
  • The Certificate of Merit in the category of the Fred Landon Award, honouring the best book on regional history in Ontario published within the past three years, was awarded to Christine Cowley for Butchers, Bakers & Building the Lakers: Voices of Collingwood, LifeGems Personal Histories.
  • The Alison Prentice Award, honouring the best book on women's history published in the past three years, was awarded to Susan Butlin for The Practice of Her Profession Florence Carlyle, Canadian Painter in the Age of Impressionism, McGill-Queen's University Press.
  • The J. J. Talman Award, honouring the best book on Ontario's social, economic, political or cultural history published in the past three years, was awarded to Jean Morrison for Labour Pains, Thunder Bay's Working Class in Canada's Wheat Boom Era, Thunder Bay Historical Museum Society.
  • The Riddell Award, honouring the best article on Ontario's history published during the Award year, was awarded to Dennis Carter-Edwards for "Promoting a 'Unity of Feeling' The Rebellions of 1837/1838 and the Peterborough Region", Ontario History (Vol. CI, No. 2 Autumn 2009), The Ontario Historical Society.
  • The Donald Grant Creighton Award, honouring the best book of biography or autobiography highlighting life in Ontario, past or present, published within the past three years, was awarded to Alan D. Butcher for Unlikely Paradise: The Life of Frances Gage, Dundurn Press.

 



2008 Honours and Awards Recipients

  • Russell K. Cooper Living History Site Award: Cumberland Heritage Village Museum
  • Dorothy Duncan Award: Sunderland and District Historical Society
  • Cruikshank Gold Medal: Marjorie Stuart (Toronto) 
  • Carnochan Award: Brian Winter (Pickering)
  • Certificate of Merit: Margaret Boyce (Pickering)  
  • President's Award: Barry Penhale, Natural Heritage Books
  • Joseph Brant Award: James Bartleman, for Raisin Wine
  • Fred Landon Award: Gerry Boyce, for Belleville: A Popular History
  • J. J. Talman Award: Catharine Anne Wilson, for Tenants in Time: Family Strategies, Land, and Liberalism in Upper Canada, 1799-1871
  • The Donald Grant Creighton Award: A.B. McKillop, for Pierre Berton

 

HISTORIC JOHN MCKENZIE HOUSE

34 Parkview Avenue
Willowdale, Ontario, M2N 3Y2

P. 416-226-9011 | F. 416-226-2740

Toll-free: 1-866-955-2755
E.  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

RENEW MEMBERSHIP

Click here to renew

your membership online!

 
 
RENEW NOW

 

 

REGISTER WITH OUR WEBSITE

Not a member? No problem! Sign up here to receive email updates, announcements and news from the OHS.

MAKE A DONATION

Make a donation in
support of the
Ontario Historical
Society
   
 DONATE NOW!

Login Form